USC » Research » Researchers » Catalogue of Research Groups
Research Resources
Research Groups
USC Researchers
Portal da Investigación

Investigation Service
Services to personal researchers
USC own grants
Research funding
Subarea International Project's
Contracting of R&D (Companies,Administration,...)
Division of Economic
Scientific production
Job in R&D
Guide of Calls
Comité de Bioética
Acceso aplicación web Kairós
OIT Virtual

Others
Programas propios de investigación
Persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación: a reforma laboral
Registro de Investigadores/as Visitantes
Autorización de permisos para a asistencia a congresos, xornadas, etc do persoal contratado con cargo a actividades, proxectos de investigación e programas de recursos humanos
NORMATIVA
Acordos Transformativos (AT)
Declaración Institucional de Medidas Antifraude
Forms, rules,...
HRS4R - Human Resources Strategy for Researchers
Código de Buenas Prácticas en la Investigación
Acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Modificación do acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Retribucións para a contratación de persoal con cargo a actividades de investigación, desenvolvemento e innovación (I+D+I)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
PROGRAMA PRINCIPIA-GAIN 2021
Declaración institucional da USC sobre o uso de animais de experimentación

Relevant information
Job opportunities
USC Research Contracts
Reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Corrección de errores del reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Contracts calculator
Press releases
Notices
Events

Formalities On-Line
Certifications and accreditations obtained by the USCCertifications and accreditations
GI-1611 - BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY AND SUPRAMOLECULAR   [4624]

Group info
Code: GI-1611
Short Name: BCS
Name: Biological Chemistry and Supramolecular
Department: Centro de Investigación en Química Biolóxica e Materiais Moleculares (CIQUS)
Contact: MASCAREÑAS CID, JOSE LUIS - joseluis.mascarenas@usc.es
Telf. 981-563100 ext.14260

Research field
  • Catalysis for the new times of science: Discovery of practical and sustainable chemical transformations based on metallic catalysis and applications in the synthesis of products of biomedical interest.
  • Supramolecular chemistry of peptides, proteins and nucleic acids. Development of chemical probes for selective interaction with biological biopolymers, and application in biomedicine (diagnosis and therapy).
  • Development of metallic type artificial catalysts that function in cellular and biological media.
Technology services
  • -Peptide synthesis -Synthesis of organic molecules -Circular Dicroismo
Key words
  • Organic chemistry, organic synthesis, organometallic, bioorganic chemistry. Organometallic catalysis and synthesis. Biological Chemistry.
Researchers
Name Position PIID ORCID Contact:
MASCAREÑAS CID, JOSE LUISCoordinador596140000-0002-7789-700XTel./Ext.: 14260
E-Mail: joseluis.mascarenas@usc.es
GULIAS COSTA, MOISESMembro592750000-0001-8093-2454
LOPEZ GARCIA, FERNANDO JOSEMembro594540000-0002-0235-6858
OROSA PUENTE, BEATRIZMembro1861510000-0002-1667-0477
RODRIGUEZ VILLAR, JESSICAMembro1205070000-0002-3814-6588
SEOANE FERNANDEZ, ANDRESMembro603720000-0001-8908-4092
TOJO SUAREZ, GABRIELMembro604780000-0002-2931-9467
TOMAS GAMASA, MARIAMembro604800000-0001-8681-2744
VILLARINO PALMAZ, LARAMembro606600000-0003-4728-2001
ARRIBAS DOMINGO, ANDRESIFP0000-0002-8644-4360
DA CONCEPCION VICENTE, EDUARDOIFP0000-0002-3047-4456
D'AVINO, CINZIAIFP0000-0003-0410-4790
FERNANDEZ GONZALEZ, XULIANIFP0000-0002-0586-6124
GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, JOSE MANUELIFP0000-0002-4550-3213
GUTIERREZ GONZALEZ, ALEJANDROIFP0000-0002-2037-1218
HUERTAS MORALES, IVANIFP0000-0003-0125-5796
MARCOS ATANES, DANIELIFP0000-0003-4140-9147
REY LOPEZ, ALEJANDROIFP0000-0002-5244-6958
RODIÑO BALBOA, RICARDOIFP0000-0002-3419-5294
SALGADO BARCA, JESUS FERNANDOIFP0000-0003-4743-3463
JIMENEZ BALSA, ADRIANPA593410000-0001-5611-7986
IP Principal Investigator, IFP Training Research, PA Supporting Researchers and Technicians
External collaborators
Name Institution
Carlos Lázaro Milla  Universidad Complutense de Madrid
From: To:
Vice-chancellor’s office for Scientific Policy | imaisd@usc.gal | Contact