USC » Research » Researchers » Catalogue of Research Groups
Research Resources
Research Groups
USC Researchers
Portal da Investigación

Investigation Service
Services to personal researchers
USC own grants
Research funding
Subarea International Project's
Contracting of R&D (Companies,Administration,...)
Division of Economic
Scientific production
Job in R&D
Guide of Calls
Comité de Bioética
Acceso aplicación web Kairós
OIT Virtual

Others
Programas propios de investigación
Persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación: a reforma laboral
Registro de Investigadores/as Visitantes
Autorización de permisos para a asistencia a congresos, xornadas, etc do persoal contratado con cargo a actividades, proxectos de investigación e programas de recursos humanos
NORMATIVA
Acordos Transformativos (AT)
Declaración Institucional de Medidas Antifraude
Forms, rules,...
HRS4R - Human Resources Strategy for Researchers
Código de Buenas Prácticas en la Investigación
Acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Modificación do acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Retribucións para a contratación de persoal con cargo a actividades de investigación, desenvolvemento e innovación (I+D+I)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
PROGRAMA PRINCIPIA-GAIN 2021
Declaración institucional da USC sobre o uso de animais de experimentación

Relevant information
Job opportunities
USC Research Contracts
Reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Corrección de errores del reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Modificación do Regulamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Contracts calculator
Press releases
Notices
Events

Formalities On-Line
Certifications and accreditations obtained by the USCCertifications and accreditations
GI-1213 - GROUP OF RESEARCH ON PATHOLOGY IN AQUACULTURE   [4525]

Group info
Code: GI-1213
Short Name: GIPA
Name: Group of Research on Pathology in Aquaculture
Department: Departamento de Microbioloxía e Parasitoloxía
Institute:Instituto de Acuicultura
Contact: ESTEVEZ TORANZO, MARIA ALICIA CAROLINA - alicia.estevez.toranzo@usc.es
Telf. 981-563100 ext.13255
Fax: 981-596904
Research field
  • Bacterial and viral pathology in Aquaculture: -Characterization of bacterial and viral pathogens for fish and shellfish. -Epidemiology and epizootiology. -Development of new diagnostic methodologies. -Molecular analisys of virulence mechanisms of fish pathogens. -New methods for prevention and control of pathogens.
  • Bioacumulation and transmission of enteric viruses by moluscs.
  • Aplication of the genomic and proteomic to the study of host-pathogen interaction.
Technology services
  • Diagnostic of pathologies in marine and continental Aquaculture.
  • Sanitary control of broodstock by non destructive procedures.
  • Design of new tools and consulting services on strategies for the prevention and control of fish diseases.
  • Automated Sequencer, Real-Time PCR and Aquarium
  • Development of vaccines for aquaculture. Pathogenicity assays and production of antisera.
Key words
  • Bacteria; viruses; salmonids; turbot; gilthead seabream; seabass; mollusks; diagnosis; vaccination; epidemiology.
Researchers
Name Position PIID ORCID Contact:
ESTEVEZ TORANZO, MARIA ALICIA CAROLINACoordinador588400000-0002-8282-995XTel./Ext.: 13255
Fax: 981-596904
E-Mail: alicia.estevez.toranzo@usc.es
BALADO DACOSTA, MIGUELMembro1055030000-0002-5702-4631
BANDIN MATOS, MARIA ISABELMembro583090000-0002-1947-5933
BARJA PEREZ, JUAN LUISMembro583220000-0003-4225-3519
BUJAN GOMEZ, NOEMIMembro584570000-0002-5353-8061
DUBERT PEREZ, JAVIERMembro588140000-0002-6723-4536
LEMOS RAMOS, MANUEL LUISMembro594000000-0001-7964-2089
LOPEZ ROMALDE, JESUS ANGELMembro594920000-0003-4786-4773
MAGARIÑOS FERRO, BEATRIZMembro595390000-0002-7926-2737
PEREIRA DOPAZO, CARLOSMembro598800000-0002-8125-2423
POLO MONTERO, DAVIDMembro3272870000-0002-0842-003X
PRADO PLANA, SUSANAMembro262666
RODRIGUEZ OSORIO, CARLOSMembro601870000-0002-3099-4064
SOUTO PEREIRA, SANDRAMembro604330000-0003-2370-4708
BARCIA CRUZ, RUBENIFP0000-0001-5946-1096
ESCRIBANO RODRIGUEZ, MARIA DEL PILARIFP
MARTINEZ SANCHEZ, CLARAIFP0000-0002-8654-4687
RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, SERGIOIFP0000-0001-9035-6905
SANTOS TORRES, BEATRIZIFP
VAZQUEZ BARCA, ALBAIFP
VENCES LORENZO, ANAIFP0000-0002-4229-3134
ARCOS VILANOVA, GABRIELPA
FRANQUEIRA ARCOS, JOHNNYPA
PEREZ OGANDO, CELSAPA
IP Principal Investigator, IFP Training Research, PA Supporting Researchers and Technicians
External collaborators
Name Institution
Jaime Montes Perez  Centro de Investigacions Mariñas, Conselleria de Pesca e Asuntos Maritimos
María del Carmen López Gómez  Xunta de Galicia, Centro de Investigacións Mariñas
Ruben Esteban Avendaño Herrera  Universidad Andres Bello, facultad de Ciencias Biológicas, Lab de Microbiología y Biologia Molecular
ROXANA BEAZ HIDALGO  Universidad Rovira i Virgili, facultad de Medicina y Ciencias de la Saludo, Unidad de Microbiología,
From: To:
Vice-chancellor’s office for Scientific Policy | imaisd@usc.gal | Contact