USC » Research » Investigation » Research-Groups » Standard search engine
Research Resources
Research Groups
USC Researchers
Portal da Investigación

Investigation Service
Services to personal researchers
USC own grants
Research funding
Subarea International Project's
Contracting of R&D (Companies,Administration,...)
Division of Economic
Scientific production
Job in R&D
Guide of Calls
Comité de Bioética
Acceso aplicación web Kairós
OIT Virtual

Others
Programas propios de investigación
Persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación: a reforma laboral
Registro de Investigadores/as Visitantes
Autorización de permisos para a asistencia a congresos, xornadas, etc do persoal contratado con cargo a actividades, proxectos de investigación e programas de recursos humanos
NORMATIVA
Acordos Transformativos (AT)
Declaración Institucional de Medidas Antifraude
Forms, rules,...
HRS4R - Human Resources Strategy for Researchers
Código de Buenas Prácticas en la Investigación
Acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Modificación do acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Retribucións para a contratación de persoal con cargo a actividades de investigación, desenvolvemento e innovación (I+D+I)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
PROGRAMA PRINCIPIA-GAIN 2021
Declaración institucional da USC sobre o uso de animais de experimentación

Relevant information
Job opportunities
USC Research Contracts
Reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Corrección de errores del reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Modificación do Regulamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Contracts calculator
Press releases
Notices
Events

Formalities On-Line
Certifications and accreditations obtained by the USCCertifications and accreditations
GI-1628 - FOOD SAFETY LABORATORY   [4635]

Group info
Code: GI-1628
Short Name: LHICA-USC
Name: Food Safety laboratory
Department: Departamento de Química Analítica, Nutrición e Bromatoloxía
Web: http://www.lhica.org
Contact: CEPEDA SAEZ, ALBERTO - alberto.cepeda@usc.es
Telf.

Research field
  • Food natural inhibitors
  • Envasado de atmósferas modificadas.
  • Food Reology
  • Study of Galician Cheese
  • PCR applied in food control
  • Ceontrol of veterinary drugs as residues in animal foods
  • APPCC in food industries
  • PCR applied to control of CAmpylobacter spp
  • Trazability in food industries
  • Certify of food from animal origin
  • Application of transglutaminase and other food addtives to the meat and seafood industries
  • Application of high pressure-based technologies to the food industry
Technology services
  • analytical control of the food from animal origin (microbiology, Rheolgy, Organoleptical and chemistry): meet and milk sectors.
  • Control of theresidues of the veterinary drugs illegally used in animal production
  • Assesment in human nutrition (obesity and sports)
  • Assements in food safety . APPCC system and traceability in food industries. Biolumniniscence.
  • Clusters development
  • Authenticity of animal foods and animal feedstuffs
  • Technical feasibility of new foods
Key words
  • Food safety; rheology and sensory analysis; drug residues in meat, milk and derivates.
Researchers
Name Position PIID ORCID Contact:
CEPEDA SAEZ, ALBERTOCoordinador586420000-0002-9324-1342E-Mail: alberto.cepeda@usc.es
BARROS VELAZQUEZ, JORGEMembro583510000-0003-4742-9384
CALO MATA, MARIA DEL PILARMembro585070000-0002-9568-6046
CARDELLE COBAS, ALEJANDRAMembro585540000-0002-1271-513X
FENTE SAMPAYO, CRISTINA ASUNCIONMembro588620000-0002-8676-8816
FRANCO ABUIN, CARLOS MANUELMembro590020000-0001-8823-5522
LAMAS FREIRE, ALEXANDREMembro1861120000-0001-7283-9372
MIRANDA LOPEZ, JOSE MANUELMembro596770000-0001-7992-1491
MONDRAGON PORTOCARRERO, ALICIA DEL CARMENMembro1929470000-0003-1274-5539
NEBOT GARCIA, CAROLINA GRACIELAMembro2579970000-0002-2141-3002
REGAL LOPEZ, PATRICIAMembro600480000-0003-1584-9931
VAZQUEZ BELDA, BEATRIZ ISABELMembro605530000-0001-9305-0151
LOPEZ SANTAMARINA, AROAIFP
SINISTERRA LOAIZA, LAURA ISABELIFP
BARREIRO TOME, ROCIOPA
DIAZ BAO, MONICAPA
IP Principal Investigator, IFP Training Research, PA Supporting Researchers and Technicians
External collaborators
Name Institution
Ismael Martínez Lede  Director I+D Feiraco
ALICIA DEL CARMEN MONDRAGON PORTOCARRERO  Deinal Soluciones Agroalimentarias
Alberto Portela Vázquez  Consellería de sanidade- Xunta de Galicia
From: To:
Vice-chancellor’s office for Scientific Policy | imaisd@usc.gal | Contact