USC » Research » Researchers » Catalogue of Research Groups » Standard search engine
Research Resources
Research Groups
USC Researchers
Portal da Investigación

Investigation Service
Services to personal researchers
USC own grants
Research funding
Subarea International Project's
Contracting of R&D (Companies,Administration,...)
Division of Economic
Scientific production
Job in R&D
Guide of Calls
Comité de Bioética
Acceso aplicación web Kairós
OIT Virtual

Others
Programas propios de investigación
Persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación: a reforma laboral
Registro de Investigadores/as Visitantes
Autorización de permisos para a asistencia a congresos, xornadas, etc do persoal contratado con cargo a actividades, proxectos de investigación e programas de recursos humanos
NORMATIVA
Declaración Institucional de Medidas Antifraude
Forms, rules,...
HRS4R - Human Resources Strategy for Researchers
Código de Buenas Prácticas en la Investigación
Acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Retribucións para a contratación de persoal con cargo a actividades de investigación, desenvolvemento e innovación (I+D+I)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
PROGRAMA PRINCIPIA-GAIN 2021
Declaración institucional da USC sobre o uso de animais de experimentación

Relevant information
Job opportunities
USC Research Contracts
Próxima convocatoria pública de selección de persoal 3/2022
Reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Corrección de errores del reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Contracts calculator
Press releases
Notices
Events

Formalities On-Line
Certifications and accreditations obtained by the USCCertifications and accreditations
GI-1636 - INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS GROUP   [4637]

Group info
Code: GI-1636
Short Name: GSI Group
Name: Intelligent Systems Group
Department: Centro de Investigación en Tecnoloxías Intelixentes (CITIUS)
Web: https://investigacion.usc.gal/grupos/4637/detalle
Contact: BUGARIN DIZ, ALBERTO JOSE - alberto.bugarin.diz@usc.es
Telf.

Research field
  • Machine Learning: classification, regression, ranking and optimization models Descriptive and predictive interpretable models. Process mining, data mining and text mining.
  • E-Health: Intelligent signal monitoring, temporal mining and abstraction of physiological data, improvement of therapeutic adherence
  • Personal robotics - Adaptation and continuous learning techniques - Map building and indoor location from multisensory data - Advanced interfaces
  • Natural language technologies - Natural language processing - Data-To-Text Sytems - Natural language technologies applied to Big Data
  • Explainable Artificial Intelligence - Automatic generation of explanations in natural language for AI models - Explainable Machine Learning - Approximate Knowledge representation and reasoning
  • Artificial Vision: detection and tracking using Deep Learning
  • Intelligent and natural human-machine interaction
  • Information Retrieval: Web mining, early risks prediction in the Internet
  • Computational Intelligence: models and softwre for approximate knowledge representation and reasoning, neural computation, evolutionary computation, hybrid models
Technology services
  • Internet based applications. Web technologies based applications. Applications of soft computing: Artificial neural network, Fuzzy logic and evolutionary computation based applications. Digital signal processing based applications.
  • Intelligent process control. Intelligent process monitoring. Development of mobile robot based applications
  • Expert systems development. Man-machine interfaces design. Data base design. Information systems development.
  • Telemedicine. e-learning
Key words
  • Internet; multimedia; intelligent monitoring; intelligent control; autonomous robots; soft computing: fuzzy logic, artificial neuronal networks, evolutionary computation; telemedicine; teleeducation; expert systems; digital signal processing; data bases; distributed computing; mobile computing; data mining; information retrieval.
Researchers
Name Position PIID ORCID Contact:
BUGARIN DIZ, ALBERTO JOSECoordinador584560000-0003-3574-3843E-Mail: alberto.bugarin.diz@usc.es
ALONSO MORAL, JOSE MARIAMembro581970000-0003-3673-421X
BARRO AMENEIRO, SENENMembro583460000-0001-6035-540X
CARIÑENA AMIGO, MARIA PURIFICACIONMembro585580000-0002-4324-9784
CATALA BOLOS, ALEJANDROMembro1055080000-0002-3677-672X
FELIX LAMAS, PAULOMembro588610000-0002-1974-5665
FERNANDEZ DELGADO, MANUELMembro588740000-0001-5483-9424
GARCIA POLO, FRANCISCO JAVIERMembro1860920000-0002-5638-5240
IGLESIAS RODRIGUEZ, ROBERTOMembro593250000-0002-6279-5190
LAMA PENIN, MANUELMembro593700000-0001-7195-6155
LOSADA CARRIL, DAVID ENRIQUEMembro595160000-0001-8823-7501
MUCIENTES MOLINA, MANUEL FELIPEMembro597230000-0003-1735-3585
RAÑO NOAL, IGNACIOMembro1904230000-0002-0461-0258
RODRIGUEZ PRESEDO, JESUS MARIAMembro602030000-0001-8066-4760
SANCHEZ VILA, EDUARDO MANUELMembro603240000-0002-8044-938X
VIDAL AGUIAR, JUAN CARLOSMembro606160000-0002-8682-6772
CARBAJAL PEREZ, CRISTINAIFP
CASAS RAMOS, JACOBOIFP0000-0003-2521-1464
CASCALLAR FUENTES, ANDREAIFP0000-0003-1857-5796
CASTRO PEREIRO, DANIEL ALFONSOIFP0000-0002-5190-7265
CORES COSTA, DANIELIFP0000-0002-5548-4837
DOMINGUEZ ILLOBRE, JOSE ALBERTOIFP
ESTEVEZ CASADO, FERNANDOIFP0000-0001-5071-8529
FENG, RUITAOIFP
FERNANDEZ CRIADO, MARCOSIFP0000-0001-6812-7735
FERNANDEZ PICHEL, MARCOSIFP0000-0002-6560-9832
FONTENLA SECO, YAGOIFP0000-0002-7566-0164
GALLEGO FONTENLA, VICTOR JOSEIFP0000-0002-4149-919X
GONZALEZ CORBELLE, JAVIERIFP0000-0002-9457-0279
MARIOTTI, ETTOREIFP0000-0001-8764-1174
MATABUENA RODRIGUEZ, MARCOSIFP
Nannini, LucaIFP
PEREZ HERRERO, ADRIANIFP
RAMA MANEIRO, EFRENIFP0000-0002-0338-4586
STEPIN, ILIAIFP0000-0002-4508-7555
VAQUERO OTAL, LORENZOIFP0000-0002-1874-3078
CANABAL JUANATEY, MARIÑAPA0000-0001-9427-6873
CASTRO LOYO, JUANPA
CORRALES RAMON, JUAN ANTONIOPA1904170000-0002-9373-7954
DIAZ HERMIDA, FELIXPA0000-0001-7656-5751
VIVEL COUSO, AINHOAPA
IP Principal Investigator, IFP Training Research, PA Supporting Researchers and Technicians
External collaborators
Name Institution
ABRAHAM OTERO QUINTANA  Universidad San Pablo CEU
ADRIAN CANEDO RODRIGUEZ  Situm Technologies
ALEJANDRO RAMOS SOTO  InVerbis Analytics, S.L.
BORJA VAZQUEZ BARREIROS  DXC Technology
CARLOS VAZQUEZ REGUEIRO  Universidade da Coruña
CRISTINA GAMALLO SOLORZANO  Situm Technologies
DINANI GOMES AMORIN  Universidade do Estado da Bahia
Enric Trillas Ruiz  Universidad de Oviedo
ESTEFANIA NATALIA OTERO GARCIA  Lookiero
Gracián Triviño Barros  Phedes Lab
ISMAEL RODRIGUEZ FERNANDEZ  DXC Technology
JOSE ANTONIO VILA SOBRINO  Universidade de Vigo
JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ CHENLO  DXC Technology
PABLO RODRIGUEZ MIER  Institute for Computational Biomedicine, Heidelberg University
RICARDO JOSE ROCHA AMORIM  Universidade do Estado da Bahia
RONALD TEIJEIRA FERNANDEZ  Ericsson Research
TOMAS TEIJEIRO CAMPO  École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne - EPFL
VICTOR ALVAREZ SANTOS  Situm Technologies
From: To:
Vice-chancellor’s office for Scientific Policy | imaisd@usc.gal | Contact