USC » Research » Researchers » Catalogue of Research Groups » Standard search engine
Research Resources
Research Groups
USC Researchers
Portal da Investigación

Investigation Service
Services to personal researchers
USC own grants
Research funding
Subarea International Project's
Contracting of R&D (Companies,Administration,...)
Division of Economic
Scientific production
Job in R&D
Guide of Calls
Comité de Bioética
Acceso aplicación web Kairós
OIT Virtual
XACUS

Others
Programas propios de investigación
Persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación: a reforma laboral
Registro de Investigadores/as Visitantes
Autorización de permisos para a asistencia a congresos, xornadas, etc do persoal contratado con cargo a actividades, proxectos de investigación e programas de recursos humanos
NORMATIVA
Acordos Transformativos (AT)
Declaración Institucional de Medidas Antifraude
Forms, rules,...
HRS4R - Human Resources Strategy for Researchers
Código de Buenas Prácticas en la Investigación
Acordo do 8/03/2023 sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Modificación do acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Retribucións para a contratación de persoal con cargo a actividades de investigación, desenvolvemento e innovación (I+D+I)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
PROGRAMA PRINCIPIA-GAIN 2021
Declaración institucional da USC sobre o uso de animais de experimentación

Relevant information
Job opportunities
USC Research Contracts
Data límite presentación propostas convocatoria 10/2024 (10/06/2024)
Reglamento de selección de personal investigador y de apoyo a la investigación en el marco de actividades y programas de I+D+i (texto consolidado)
Modificación do Regulamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Contracts calculator
Press releases
Notices
Events

Formalities On-Line
Certifications and accreditations obtained by the USCCertifications and accreditations
GI-1636 - INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS GROUP   [4637]

Group info
Code: GI-1636
Short Name: GSI Group
Name: Intelligent Systems Group
Department: Centro de Investigación en Tecnoloxías Intelixentes (CITIUS)
Web: https://investigacion.usc.gal/grupos/4637/detalle
Contact: BUGARIN DIZ, ALBERTO JOSE - alberto.bugarin.diz@usc.gal
Telf.

Research field
  • Machine Learning: classification, regression, ranking and optimization models Descriptive and predictive interpretable models. Process mining, data mining and text mining.
  • E-Health: Intelligent signal monitoring, temporal mining and abstraction of physiological data, improvement of therapeutic adherence
  • Personal robotics - Adaptation and continuous learning techniques - Map building and indoor location from multisensory data - Advanced interfaces
  • Natural language technologies - Natural language processing - Data-To-Text Sytems - Natural language technologies applied to Big Data
  • Explainable Artificial Intelligence - Automatic generation of explanations in natural language for AI models - Explainable Machine Learning - Approximate Knowledge representation and reasoning
  • Computer Vision: detection and tracking using Deep Learning
  • Intelligent and natural human-machine interaction
  • Information Retrieval: Web mining, early risks prediction in the Internet
  • Computational Intelligence: models and softwre for approximate knowledge representation and reasoning, neural computation, evolutionary computation, hybrid models
Technology services
  • Explainable and Trustworthy AI; Ethical, Legal, Socio-economical, cultural, and gender aspects of AI
  • Machine learning, data mining and intelligent data analysis
  • Language Technologies
  • AI and E-health
  • Computational Intelligence
  • Personal Robotics
  • Computer Vision
  • Information Retrieval
  • Human-computer intelligent interaction
Key words
  • Artificial Intelligence; Explainable Artificial Intelligence; Machine Learning; Deep Learning; Data Mining; Intelligent Monitoring; Autonomous Robots; Soft Computing; E-health; Knowledge-Based Systems; Language Technologies; Information Retrieval; Computer Vision
Researchers
Name Position PIID ORCID Contact:
BUGARIN DIZ, ALBERTO JOSECoordinador584560000-0003-3574-3843E-Mail: alberto.bugarin.diz@usc.gal
ALONSO MORAL, JOSE MARIAMembro581970000-0003-3673-421X
BARRO AMENEIRO, SENENMembro583460000-0001-6035-540X
CARIÑENA AMIGO, MARIA PURIFICACIONMembro585580000-0002-4324-9784
CATALA BOLOS, ALEJANDROMembro1055080000-0002-3677-672X
CHAVES FRAGA, DAVIDMembro0000-0003-3236-2789
CONDORI FERNANDEZ, NELLYMembro2579700000-0002-1044-3871
CORES COSTA, DANIELMembro0000-0002-5548-4837
CORRALES RAMON, JUAN ANTONIOMembro1904170000-0002-9373-7954
FELIX LAMAS, PAULOMembro588610000-0002-1974-5665
FERNANDEZ DELGADO, MANUELMembro588740000-0001-5483-9424
FERNANDEZ PICHEL, MARCOSMembro0000-0002-6560-9832
GARCIA POLO, FRANCISCO JAVIERMembro1860920000-0002-5638-5240
IGLESIAS RODRIGUEZ, ROBERTOMembro593250000-0002-6279-5190
LAMA PENIN, MANUELMembro593700000-0001-7195-6155
LOSADA CARRIL, DAVID ENRIQUEMembro595160000-0001-8823-7501
MUCIENTES MOLINA, MANUEL FELIPEMembro597230000-0003-1735-3585
NUÑEZ GARCIA, MARTAMembro0000-0001-9349-3059
RAÑO NOAL, IGNACIOMembro1904230000-0002-0461-0258
RODRIGUEZ PRESEDO, JESUS MARIAMembro602030000-0001-8066-4760
SANCHEZ VILA, EDUARDO MANUELMembro603240000-0002-8044-938X
VALLADARES RODRIGUEZ, SONIA MARIAMembro2580210000-0003-1195-9949
VIDAL AGUIAR, JUAN CARLOSMembro606160000-0002-8682-6772
BABAKOV, NIKOLAYIFP0000-0002-2568-6702
BENAVIDES ALVAREZ, TOMASIFP
CARBAJAL PEREZ, CRISTINAIFP0000-0003-4615-9757
CARBAJAL PEREZ, CRISTINAIFP0000-0003-4615-9757
CASAS RAMOS, JACOBOIFP0000-0003-2521-1464
CASAS RAMOS, JACOBOIFP0000-0003-2521-1464
COUTO PINTOS, MANUELIFP0000-0002-0593-7199
FERNANDEZ CRIADO, MARCOSIFP0000-0001-6812-7735
FONTENLA SECO, YAGOIFP0000-0002-7566-0164
GAMALLO FERNANDEZ, PEDROIFP0000-0002-8113-5745
PEREZ HERRERO, ADRIANIFP0000-0003-2085-1075
PEREZ HERRERO, ADRIANIFP0000-0003-2085-1075
RAMA MANEIRO, EFRENIFP0000-0002-0338-4586
STEPIN, ILIAIFP0000-0002-4508-7555
ARAGON SAENZPARDO, MARIO EZRAPA0000-0002-8213-957X
BERNARDEZ BRAÑA, ANDREPA
DIAZ HERMIDA, FELIXPA0000-0001-7656-5751
GONZALEZ CORBELLE, JAVIERPA0000-0002-9457-0279
MARIOTTI, ETTOREPA0000-0001-8764-1174
VIVEL COUSO, AINHOAPA0000-0002-5860-4849
IP Principal Investigator, IFP Training Research, PA Supporting Researchers and Technicians
External collaborators
Name Institution
ABRAHAM OTERO QUINTANA  Universidad San Pablo CEU
ADRIAN CANEDO RODRIGUEZ  Situm Technologies
Ahmad Aburomman   HAEDES Consultancy and Engineering
ALEJANDRO RAMOS SOTO  InVerbis Analytics, S.L.
BORJA VAZQUEZ BARREIROS  Spotify
CARLOS VAZQUEZ REGUEIRO  Universidade da Coruña
CRISTINA GAMALLO SOLORZANO  Situm Technologies
DINANI GOMES AMORIN  Universidade do Estado da Bahia
Enric Trillas Ruiz  Universidad de Oviedo
Gracián Triviño Barros  Phedes Lab
ISMAEL RODRIGUEZ FERNANDEZ  DXC Technology
JOSE ANTONIO VILA SOBRINO  Universidade de Vigo
JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ CHENLO  DXC Technology
PABLO RODRIGUEZ MIER  Institute for Computational Biomedicine, Heidelberg University
RICARDO JOSE ROCHA AMORIM  Universidade do Estado da Bahia
RONALD TEIJEIRA FERNANDEZ  Ericsson Research
TOMAS TEIJEIRO CAMPO  Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea
VICTOR ALVAREZ SANTOS  Situm Technologies
ANDREA CASCALLAR FUENTES  DXC Technology
From: To:
Vice-chancellor’s office for Scientific Policy | imaisd@usc.gal | Contact