USC » Research » Researchers » Catalogue of Research Groups
Research Resources
Research Groups
USC Researchers
Portal da Investigación

Investigation Service
Services to personal researchers
USC own grants
Research funding
Subarea International Project's
Contracting of R&D (Companies,Administration,...)
Division of Economic
Scientific production
Job in R&D
Guide of Calls
Comité de Bioética
Acceso aplicación web Kairós
OIT Virtual

Others
Programas propios de investigación
Persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación: a reforma laboral
Registro de Investigadores/as Visitantes
Autorización de permisos para a asistencia a congresos, xornadas, etc do persoal contratado con cargo a actividades, proxectos de investigación e programas de recursos humanos
NORMATIVA
Acordos Transformativos (AT)
Declaración Institucional de Medidas Antifraude
Forms, rules,...
HRS4R - Human Resources Strategy for Researchers
Código de Buenas Prácticas en la Investigación
Acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Modificación do acordo sobre a clasificación profesional e as condicións retributivas do persoal investigador e do persoal de apoio á investigación da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Retribucións para a contratación de persoal con cargo a actividades de investigación, desenvolvemento e innovación (I+D+I)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
PROGRAMA PRINCIPIA-GAIN 2021
Declaración institucional da USC sobre o uso de animais de experimentación

Relevant information
Job opportunities
USC Research Contracts
Reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Corrección de errores del reglamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Modificación do Regulamento de selección de persoal investigador e de apoio á investigación no marco de actividades e programas de I+D+i
Contracts calculator
Press releases
Notices
Events

Formalities On-Line
Certifications and accreditations obtained by the USCCertifications and accreditations
GI-1736 - GENOMIC MEDICINE   [4672]

Group info
Code: GI-1736
Short Name: GMX - USC
Name: Genomic Medicine
Department: Departamento de Ciencias Forenses, Anatomía Patolóxica, Xinecoloxía e Obstetricia e Pediatría
Institute:Instituto de Ciencias Forenses "Luis Concheiro" (INCIFOR)
Web: http://xenomica.eu
Contact: CARRACEDO ALVAREZ, ANGEL MARIA - angel.carracedo@usc.es
Telf. 981-563100 ext.12215

Research field
  • Forensic genetics
  • Human population genetics
  • Genomic database analysis
  • Human population genetics in biomedicine (simple and complex diseases)
  • Molecular anthropology
  • Bioinformatics
  • Ancient DNA
  • Oncogenetics (inherited and sporadic colorectal and breast cancer)
  • Genetics of psychiatric disorders
  • Ocular genetics
  • Genetics of other complex diseases
  • Pharmacogenetics and pharmacogenomics
  • Fertilization in vitro and prenatal diagnosis
  • Genetics of evolution
  • Genome evolution
  • Molecular evolution
  • High throughput technology for genotyping of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and DNA polymorphisms
  • Gentic of neurological diseases
  • Mitochondrial DNA instability in tumorigenesis
  • Mitochondrial DNA diseases and complex disorders asociated to the mitochondrial DNA
  • Next generation sequencing (NGS)
  • Genetics of neurdevelopmental disorders
Technology services
  • The application of the most modern technologies of genetic or pharmaceutical analysis require, in addition to the necessary equipment, an expert knowledge for the proper interpretation of the results obtained from them. Likewise, in order to design and assess the timeliness of carrying out these studies, before beginning the process, it is essential to have an adequate general knowledge of the field and specific to the capacities, limitations and alternatives in each case. Genomic Medicine Group offers consulting and advisory services in the various areas of activity in which it operates through multidisciplinary teams of professional scientists with long experience and recognized reputation and leadership. GMX provides researchers, healthcare professionals, biotechnologists and the pharmaceutical and industrial sectors with the following services of excellence: * National Center for Genotyping (CEGEN-PRB2). The aim of the center is to provide high-throughput genotyping of SNPs (GWAS, linkage studies ...), post-genotyping analysis (statistical and bioinformatic tools) and functional genomics studies. CEGEN has several high performance genotyping platforms: MassArray (Agena Bioscience), GeneChip, Axiom (Affymetrix) and SureScan Microarray Scanner (Agilent technologies). More information at http://www.usc.es/cegen/. * FARMAXEN: Laboratory equipped with a separate space enabled for DNA extraction, PCR and post-PCR processing of the samples. It has all the necessary instrumentation and techniques for performing pharmacogenetic analysis: Class II biological safety cabinet ESCO Class II BSC, Streamline, UV / RNA UV-cleaner box UVC / T-AR Centrifuge 5424 R, Eppendorf), thermal blocks (ThermoMixer C, Eppendorf), fluorometer (Qubit 3.0 fluorometer, Thermo Fisher Scientific), plate thermocyclers (Veriti 96 well Thermal Cycler, Applied Biosystems), centrifugals (Centrifuge 5810, Centrifuge 5424 R, Eppendorf) Real-time PCR (QuantStudio 12K, Thermo Fisher Scientific), -80ºC cabinet, -20ºC freezers and 4ºC refrigerators.
Key words
  • DNA Polymorphisms; Simple Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs); microsatellites; mitochodrial DNA; population genetics; Forensic genetics; Ancient DNA; breast cancer; colorectal cancer; inherited cancer; Molecular rheumatology; Inflammatory diseases; Ocular genetics; Fertilization in vitro; Complex disorders genetics; molecular evolution; bioinformatics; SNPs genotyping; Genetics of psychiatric disorders; next generation sequencing; exome
Researchers
Name Position PIID ORCID Contact:
CARRACEDO ALVAREZ, ANGEL MARIACoordinador585640000-0003-1085-8986Tel./Ext.: 12215
E-Mail: angel.carracedo@usc.es
BLANCO BARCA, MANUEL OSCARMembro0000-0002-2128-0094
EIRIS PUÑAL, JESUS MANUELMembro0000-0003-4835-6674
LAREU HUIDOBRO, MARIA VICTORIAMembro593780000-0002-6165-9795
MASIDE RODRIGUEZ, JULIO MANUELMembro596190000-0002-4494-8616
MOSQUERA MIGUEL, ANAMembro2216900000-0003-3939-8338
PUENTE VILA, MARIA DEL CARMEN DE LAMembro600010000-0002-1051-5038
Al Soufi Novo, LailaIFP
AMBROA CONDE, ADRIANIFP
DA SILVA MARTIS, DAMIANIFP
DIZ DE ALMEIDA, SILVIAIFP0000-0003-2813-8928
DOMINGUEZ ALONSO, SARAIFP
López Novo, AnaelIFP
MARTINEZ CAMPELO, LAURAIFP
MARTINEZ PULLEIRO, RAQUELIFP
RUIZ RAMIREZ, JORGEIFP
Santos Simoes, Ana RitaIFP
Torres Tobar, Lilian AndreaIFP
ALLEGUE TOSCANO, CATARINAPA
DOMINGUEZ MEDINA, EDUARDOPA0000-0003-3359-5867
FREIRE ARADAS, ANA MARIAPA590060000-0002-8135-5182
LOPEZ-VEIGA BREA, VICENTE RODOLFOPA
RODRIGUEZ FONTENLA, MARIA CRISTINAPA
SUAREZ RAMA, JOSE JAVIERPA
IP Principal Investigator, IFP Training Research, PA Supporting Researchers and Technicians
External collaborators
Name Institution
FRANCISCO BARROS ANGUEIRA  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
ANA PAULA VEGA GLIEMMO  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
CLARA MARIA RUIZ PONTE  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
BEATRIZ QUINTANS CASTRO  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
JAVIER COSTAS COSTAS  Instituto de Investigacion Sanitaria de Santiago
MONSERRAT FERNANDEZ PRIETO  Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Santiago
M. JOSE BRION MARTINEZ  Instituto de Investigacion Sanitaria de Santiago
ALEJANDRO J. BLANCO VEREA  Instituto de Investigacion Sanitaria de Santiago
ALEJANDRO JOSE BREA FERNANDEZ  CIberer
RAQUEL CRUZ GUERRERO  Ciberer
BEATRIZ SOBRINO REY  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
MANUELA GAGO DOMINGUEZ  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
ROCIO GIL TORRES  Instituto de Investigacion Sanitaria de Santiago
MARTA SANTAMARIÑA PENA  CIberer
Lourdes Prieto Solla  Comisaría General de Policía Científica
SUSANA MARIA MATA NOYA  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
EVA RAMOS LUIS  Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Santiago
JORGE AMIGO LECHUGA  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
VANESA ALVAREZ IGLESIAS  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
Miguel Ángel García González  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
Miguel Elías Aguado Barrera  Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Santiago
MARIA GARCIA MURIAS  Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Santiago
MARIA TORRES ESPAÑOL  Fundación Pública Galega de Medicina Xenómica
SILVIA CARLES GONZALEZ  Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Santiago
ESTHER SANDE LANDEIRA  Ciberer
María Alemany Navarro  Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Santiago
Miriam Álvarez Barona  Ciberer
From: To:
Vice-chancellor’s office for Scientific Policy | imaisd@usc.gal | Contact